BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL 2021

Curzon is proud to welcome once again the 65th BFI London Film Festival in partnership with American Express at Curzon Mayfair and Soho. Discover this year's programme, including exciting upcoming Curzon Films such as the much awaited Flee, Paris 13th District, Compartment No.6, Natural Light, and Between Two Worlds.

Read below for the films coming to Curzon Mayfair and Curzon Soho. 

Go to the Festival's website to see the full programme and book your tickets. 

  

PLAYING AT CURZON MAYFAIR

Bergman Island

Bergman Island

Thursday, 7 October at 18:00

Mia Hansen-Løve (Eden, Things to Come) explores intersections between love and work, life and movies, and fact and fiction, in this satisfyingly complex romantic drama.

The Good Boss

The Good Boss

Thursday, 7 October at 20:55

Javier Bardem is a beleaguered Spanish factory boss in ruthless pursuit of winning an award for excellence in this waspish corporate comedy.

Compartment No. 6

Compartment No. 6

Friday, 8 October at 18:00

Juho Kuosmanen’s grungy train journey to Siberia, in a Finnish student’s shared sleeper carriage with a volatile Russian labourer, is a quixotic charmer.

Encounter

Encounter

Friday, 8 October at 20:50

Riz Ahmed stars as a father on a mission to save his sons in Michael Pearce’s hotly-anticipated follow up to his acclaimed debut Beast.

The Hand of God

The Hand of God

Saturday, 9 October at 12:00 | Sunday, 17 October at 20:30

Paolo Sorrentino’s bitingly funny, semi-autobiographical family tale is set during the Maradona-obsessed Naples of the 1980s.

The Feast

The Feast

Saturday, 9 October at 15:15

You are cordially invited to the dinner party from hell, courtesy of Lee Haven Jones’ Welsh-language horror opus.

Quant

Quant

Saturday, 9 October at 18:00

Sadie Frost’s documentary debut pays electrifying homage to British fashion designer Mary Quant, who set the world alight in the 1960s.

Great Freedom

Great Freedom

Saturday, 9 October at 20:40

Winner of the Un Certain Regard Jury Prize at this year’s Cannes, Sebastian Meise’s searing prison drama is a captivating chronicle of queer history.

The Worst Person in the World

The Worst Person in the World

Sunday, 10 October at 12:00

Joachim Trier’s innovative take on the volatility of love and happiness features a Cannes-winning performance from the luminous Renate Reinsve.

Our Men

Our Men

Sunday, 10 October at 15:10

This involving, superbly acted drama from French up-and-comer Rachel Lang scrutinises life for those in the service of and impacted by the world of the Foreign Legion.

Passing

Passing

Sunday, 10 October at 18:00

In Rebecca Hall’s exquisite directorial debut, two childhood friends are reunited as adults in 1920s New York, with one of them now passing as white.

Rehana

Rehana

Sunday, 10 October at 20:45

An assistant medical professor faces her own #MeToo moment when she discovers that her colleague has assaulted one of her students, in this gripping feminist drama from Bangladesh.

Becoming Cousteau

Becoming Cousteau

Monday, 11 October at 18:20

Get your woolly red beanie ready. This riveting doc brings a fresh take on the life of the inspiring inventor, explorer, environmentalist and filmmaker Captain Jacques-Yves Cousteau.

The Box

The Box

Monday, 11 October at 21:00

Lorenzo Vigas’s second feature offers an unusual coming-of-age tale where the exploitative contradictions of contemporary global capitalism are brutally exposed.

Natural Light

Natural Light

Tuesday, 12 October at 18:10

Dénes Nagy’s riveting drama follows a lieutenant in a Hungarian special unit as he hunts partisans in occupied Soviet Union during the Second World War.

As In Heaven

As In Heaven

Tuesday, 12 October at 21:00

Anchored by an award-worthy performance from its young lead, Tea Lindeburg’s feature debut is a fresh, visceral and defiantly female vision of the past.

Dopesick

Dopesick

Wednesday, 13 October at 18:00

Best Director Oscar winner Barry Levinson and Emmy-winning writer and showrunner Danny Strong take aim at Big Pharma in this dynamic series starring Michael Keaton.

Hit the Road

Hit the Road

Wednesday, 13 October at 21:00

Panah Panahi’s thrilling debut is by turns tender, quirky, even laugh-out-loud funny – a wondrously-observed reflection on family and the ambivalence of saying goodbye.

The Real Charlie Chaplin

The Real Charlie Chaplin

Thursday, 14 October at 17:50

A stirring new take on the life and work of one the most elusive cinema icons, revealing a never-previously-broadcast interview.

Prayers for the Stolen

Prayers for the Stolen

Thursday, 14 October at 20:50

Tatiana Huezo’s incisive feature debut places a coming-of-age story at the centre of a rural community in Mexico blighted by drug cartels.

Benediction

Benediction

Friday, 15 October at 17:45

Terence Davies evocatively explores the life of Siegfried Sassoon, known for his poetry on the horrors of the Great War, but also his love affairs with other notable men.

Ahed's Knee

Ahed's Knee

Friday, 15 October at 21:10

A high-intensity political drama/satire from Israeli director Nadav Lapid, about a filmmaker coming face-to-face with his conscience and the state of a nation’s culture.

Mothering Sunday

Mothering Sunday

Saturday, 16 October at 11:45

In this beautiful adaptation of Graham Swift’s novel, starring Josh O’Connor and Odessa Young, a writer has a creative awakening steeped in books, love and loss.

Petrov's Flu

Petrov's Flu

Saturday, 16 October at 14:40

A comic book artist contracts flu during an epidemic and subsequently embarks on a strange journey through Russian society.

She Will

She Will

Saturday, 16 October at 18:10

In Charlotte Colbert’s strikingly gothic film, an aging actor recovering from a mastectomy taps into a mysterious power at a remote Scottish retreat.

Belle

Belle

Sunday, 17 October at 12:00

Oscar-nominated anime director Mamoru Hosoda returns with an outstanding tale, following a socially awkward girl who transforms herself into a megastar within a virtual world.

Flee

Flee

Sunday, 17 October at 15:00

Winner of the World Cinema Grand Jury Prize for Documentary at Sundance Film Festival, Flee is a testament to friendship, family and acceptance.

Between Two Worlds

Between Two Worlds

Sunday, 17 October at 17:35

Juliette Binoche plays an undercover reporter investigating the conditions faced by France’s working women in this insightful, involving drama.

 

 

PLAYING AT CURZON SOHO

Cop Secret

Cop Secret

Wednesday, 6 October at 18:00

Two maverick Icelandic policemen pair up – in more ways than one – to catch a ruthless crime lord in this fast and furiously funny action spoof.

Brother's Keeper

Brother's Keeper

Wednesday, 6 October at 20:45 | Thursday, 7 October at 20:45

A young boy must fight to save his sick friend in this thrillingly unpredictable boarding school drama.

Burn it Down!

Burn it Down!

Thursday, 7 October at 18:00

Exactly 30 years after the original Woodstock, festival organisers attempted to replicate that summer of love vibe. However, times had changed and a new cultural zeitgeist raged.

Mothers of the Revolution

Mothers of the Revolution

Thursday, 7 October at 18:15

Mothers of the Revolution This rousing documentary revisits one of the longest protests in history: Greenham Common’s peace camp, where thousands of women fought against nuclear proliferation.

See for Me

See for Me

Thursday, 7 October at 21:00

A legally blind housesitter turns to a mobile app service for help when the remote mansion she’s looking after is targeted by a gang of thieves.

Bad Luck Banging (Loony Porn)

Bad Luck Banging (Loony Porn)

Friday, 8 October at 18:00

Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn Radu Jude’s scathing satire finds schoolteacher Emi threatened with dismissal when a private sex tape goes viral.

Sediments

Sediments

Friday, 8 October at 18:15

A group of Spanish trans women go on a road trip and share openly about their life experiences in this warm and honest documentary.

The Tsugua Diaries

The Tsugua Diaries

Friday, 8 October at 20:45

A group of Spanish trans women go on a road trip and share openly about their life experiences in this warm and honest documentary.

Compartment No. 6

Compartment No. 6

Saturday, 9 October at 11:30 | Friday, 15 October at 20:40

Juho Kuosmanen’s grungy train journey to Siberia, in a Finnish student’s shared sleeper carriage with a volatile Russian labourer, is a quixotic charmer.

Les Enfants Terribles

Les Enfants Terribles

Saturday, 9 October at 12:30

A Turkish family is on the brink of implosion when the younger generation try to break free from patriarchy and traditional values, in this engrossing documentary.

Marx Can Wait

Marx Can Wait

Saturday, 9 October at 14:20

A brave and enthralling autobiographical documentary from Italian filmmaker Marco Bellocchio, exploring the impact of his brother’s suicide on his family life and career.

Clara Sola

Clara Sola

Saturday, 9 October at 15:10

Bold, iconoclastic and resolutely celebrating the power of difference, Clara Sola is a beautiful, atmospheric and imaginative tale of self-discovery that delights in nature’s minutiae and magic.

Drive My Car

Drive My Car

Saturday, 9 October at 17:05

Inspired by Haruki Murakami’s short story, Ryusuke Hamaguchi takes us on an unpredictable and self-revelatory journey in this serene yet riveting drama.

The First Wave

The First Wave

Saturday, 9 October at 18:10

When the Covid-19 pandemic struck, hospital staff found themselves on the front line. This essential film documents the first wave as experienced by New York City’s emergency medical workers.

Bantú Mama

Bantú Mama

Saturday, 9 October at 20:45

A French-Cameroonian woman running from a drug deal gone wrong in the Dominican Republic finds shelter with three young siblings in this striking, lyrical film.

Queen of Glory

Queen of Glory

Saturday, 9 October at 21:10

In Nana Mensah’s self-assured and charming comedy, a Ghanaian-American woman’s life is thrown into disarray when she inherits her mother’s Christian bookshop.

Faya Dayi

Faya Dayi

Sunday, 10 October at 12:15

Jessica Beshir’s bewitching film is a fascinating portrait of the city of Harar and the intimate rituals of Ethiopia’s most lucrative produce, khat.

Quant

Quant

Sunday, 10 October at 12:30

Sadie Frost’s documentary debut pays electrifying homage to British fashion designer Mary Quant, who set the world alight in the 1960s.

Sundown

Sundown

Sunday, 10 October at 15:00

From a filmmaker unafraid of tackling life’s more challenging questions comes a complex, searing study of what it means to try and become someone else.

Cannon Arm and The Arcade Quest

Cannon Arm and The Arcade Quest

Sunday, 10 October at 15:20

A warm, philosophical yet truly quirky portrait of friendship between unconventional heroes within the magical world of arcade gaming and record-breaking endeavours.

Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon

Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon

Sunday, 10 October at 17:45

'A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night' director Ana Lily Amirpour is back with her latest slice of cinematic anarchy.

We (Nous)

We (Nous)

Sunday, 10 October at 18:00

An inquisitive and deeply revealing journey on the tracks of the RER B, a suburban train crossing Paris from North to South.

Welcome to Spain (Bienvenidos a España)

Welcome to Spain (Bienvenidos a España)

Sunday, 10 October 2021 21:00

Spain is viewed through the eyes of recently arrived immigrants, revealing an acute perspective on the refugee experience.

A Hero

A Hero

Monday, 11 October at 17:45

Asghar Farhadi’s signature cinematic web-weaving is deployed to captivating effect in his Cannes Grand Prix-winning drama – a reflection on the grey line between right and wrong.

A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces

A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces

Monday, 11 October at 18:15

Composed of exquisite wide shots, Shengze Zhu’s gripping, observational portrait of Wuhan offers a poetic reflection on the pandemic, set against the ever-changing Yangtze.

Nascondino (Hide and Seek)

Nascondino (Hide and Seek)

Monday, 11 October at 20:45

Victoria Fiore’s astonishing feature documentary debut is a surreal journey of a young boy’s final days of freedom before he is taken away from his family.

All Is Vanity

All Is Vanity

Monday, 11 October at 21:00

Marcos Mereles’ archly funny, endlessly inventive and reflexive puzzle piece explores a strange disappearance at a hip London fashion shoot.

Inexorable

Inexorable

Tuesday, 12 October at 18:00

Fabrice du Welz (Adoration, LFF 2019) returns to the Festival with a psychosexual thriller that will leave your nerves shredded.

Lingui, the Sacred Bonds

Lingui, the Sacred Bonds

Tuesday, 12 October at 18:20

Following his international success with A Screaming Man, Daratt and Abouna, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun’s powerful new drama once again celebrates the heroic individualism of ordinary people.

The Dance

The Dance

Tuesday, 12 October 2021 20:45

Documenting the seemingly haphazard creation – from nothing initially decided on – of a new dance suite, acclaimed Irish filmmaker Pat Collins reveals how experimentation becomes art.

Mass

Mass

Tuesday, 12 October at 21:00

The parents of two boys involved in a school shooting strive for closure in this riveting feature debut from writer-director Fran Kranz.

All These Sons

All These Sons

Wednesday, 13 October at 18:00

The second collaboration from Academy Award-nominees Bing Liu and Joshua Altman is an urgent document of two community groups in Chicago that empower young Black men.

Luzzu

Luzzu

Wednesday, 13 October at 18:15

Writer-director-editor Alex Camilleri’s powerful neorealist drama is a rare home-grown Maltese production.

Natural Light

Natural Light

Wednesday, 13 October at 20:40

Dénes Nagy’s riveting drama follows a lieutenant in a Hungarian special unit as he hunts partisans in occupied Soviet Union during the Second World War.

Users

Users

Wednesday, 13 October at 21:00

A sci-fi of our time, Natalia Almada’s stunning documentary considers how an imitation of life is becoming second nature.

Azor

Azor

Thursday, 14 October at 18:00

This compelling conspiracy thriller sees a Swiss banker navigating his way around an Argentinian dictatorship where disappearances have becoming a worrying fact of life.

Shepherd

Shepherd

Thursday, 14 October at 18:15

A grieving widower is overcome by malevolent forces in this visually stunning debut from writer-director Russell Owen.

The Divide

The Divide

Thursday, 14 October at 20:45

Catherine Corsini directs an electrically charged satirical portrait of France’s contemporary social divisions, set in a hospital emergency room under siege.

Pedro

Pedro

Thursday, 14 October at 21:00

In a village in Southern India, Pedro, an outcast and a drunk, accidentally kills a cow and sets off a revelatory chain of events that pit him against the entire community.

7 Days

7 Days

Friday, 15 October at 18:00

After an awkward first date, Rita and Ravi are forced to quarantine together, in this romantic comedy set during the COVID-19 pandemic.

A Banquet

A Banquet

Friday, 15 October at 18:15

A young woman undergoes a disturbing transformation in Ruth Paxton’s extraordinary psychological horror tale.

Juju Stories

Juju Stories

Friday, 15 October at 21:00

Three Nigerian filmmakers come together for a thrilling portmanteau film that presents an alternative Lagos through the modern interpretation of folk tales.

Flee

Flee

Saturday, 16 October at 11:15

Winner of the World Cinema Grand Jury Prize for Documentary at Sundance Film Festival, Flee is a testament to friendship, family and acceptance.

Mr Bachmann and His Class

Mr Bachmann and His Class

Saturday, 16 October at 13:50

Winner of the Silver Bear at the Berlin Film Festival, Maria Speth’s enjoyable and profoundly moving documentary searches for the true meaning of home and community.

Between Two Worlds

Between Two Worlds

Saturday, 16 October at 15:00

Winner of the Silver Bear at the Berlin Film Festival, Maria Speth’s enjoyable and profoundly moving documentary searches for the true meaning of home and community.

8 Bar – The Evolution of Grime

8 Bar – The Evolution of Grime

Saturday, 16 October at 18:00

This intriguing and expansive documentary looks at the complex history and impact of Grime, tracking its enormous influence and resonance on modern UK music and culture.

The Hole in the Fence (El hoyo en la cerca)

The Hole in the Fence (El hoyo en la cerca)

Saturday, 16 October at 18:30

The politics of privilege are brutally dissected in a striking coming-of-age tale that exposes the fault lines and schisms of contemporary Mexican society.

A Tale of Love and Desire

A Tale of Love and Desire

Saturday, 16 October at 20:40

Ahmed’s world is thrown off-balance when he encounters Farah, newly-arrived from Tunis, who challenges everything he thought he knew of his origins, and of love.

She Will

She Will

Sunday, 17 October at 12:00

In Charlotte Colbert’s strikingly gothic film, an aging actor recovering from a mastectomy taps into a mysterious power at a remote Scottish retreat.

Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash

Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash

Saturday, 16 October at 21:15

Indonesian director Edwin’s dizzying film adaptation of Eka Kurniawan’s acclaimed novel, about an impotent aspiring assassin, is a bracingly unusual genre hybrid.

Ride the Wave

Ride the Wave

Sunday, 17 October at 12:30

Championship teen surfer Ben Larg, from the remote Scottish Isle of Tiree, prepares to roll the dice with the death-defying big wave surfers at Mullaghmore Head in Ireland.

Spencer

Spencer

Sunday, 17 October at 14:45

Pablo Larraín’s sublime ‘fable from a true story’ imagines a Christmas weekend at Sandringham in the early 1990s, as an unhappy Princess Diana contemplates saying ‘no’.

True Things

True Things

Sunday, 17 October at 15:10

Harry Wootliff returns to the Festival with this fascinating psychological drama, starring Ruth Wilson and adapted from Deborah Kay Davies’ novel True Things About Me.

Great Freedom

Great Freedom

Sunday, 17 October at 17:45

Winner of the Un Certain Regard Jury Prize at this year’s Cannes, Sebastian Meise’s searing prison drama is a captivating chronicle of queer history.

ear for eye

ear for eye

Sunday, 17 October at 18:00

At times furious, joyous and moving, debbie tucker green’s adaptation of her acclaimed play on racial injustice in the UK and USA is nothing short of mesmerising.

Nitram

Nitram

Sunday, 17 October at 20:45

The disturbing true story of a young man who, in 1996, went on a killing spree in the Tasmanian town of Port Arthur.